Skip to content

Some links are affiliates. Commission possible at no extra cost. Independent lookbook — not the brand.

Christmas Lingerie Gifts Under $40: 10 Picks She'll Actually Wear

Shop the top picks

Short answer: The safest Christmas lingerie gift under $40 is a red or velvet piece in a forgiving cut, with adjustable straps and a wide size range. Our top pick is the Christmas Lace Deep-V Teddy Babydoll ($34.99, S–XXL). All picks below were in stock on Oct 30, 2026.

The 10 picks (under $40)

1. Christmas Lace Deep-V Teddy Babydoll, $34.99. Best overall Christmas gift

A festive lace babydoll with a deep V, in sizes S–XXL. Shop the Christmas Teddy Babydoll

2. Pink Velvet Heart-Cup Slip Dress, $36.99. Best velvet slip

Soft velvet with heart-shaped cups, lace trim and a high slit. Black is in stock too, S–XL. Shop the Velvet Heart-Cup Slip

3. Wine Velvet Sweetheart Maxi Nightgown, $39.99. Best long gown

Floor-length velvet with a sweetheart neckline, in wine red or dark green. Shop the Velvet Maxi Nightgown

4. Wine Velvet Lace-Up Mini Chemise, $28.99. Best under $30

A short velvet chemise with a lace-up V and a side slit, S–XL. Shop the Velvet Mini Chemise

5. Red Fur Heart Bodysuit, $31.99. Most festive

Red with soft fur trim, made for a Christmas-morning surprise. S–L. Shop the Fur Heart Bodysuit

6. Red Sequin Heart Garter Set, $31.99. Best for a holiday night out (in)

Sparkly sequin hearts with a garter. S–L. Shop the Sequin Heart Set

7. Red Lace-Trim Matching Bra and Panty Set, $34.99. Best everyday-wearable gift

A pretty matching set she'll wear after the holidays too, S–XXL. Shop the Matching Bra Set

8. Wine Red Lace Bra and Panty Set, $28.99. Best deep red

All-over lace in a rich wine shade; black and red too. Shop the Wine Lace Set

9. Red Wet-Look Lace-Trim Bow Teddy, $27.99. Best bow (it's a gift, after all)

Glossy wet-look with lace trim and a bow, S–2XL. Shop the Bow Teddy

10. Red Sheer Mesh Lingerie Set, $26.99. Lowest price

A simple sheer mesh bra and panty with O-ring detail, S–XXL. Shop the Mesh Set

Worth the jump: a gift set

How to pick the right size as a gift

  • Check her tags: a dress or top size from her closet maps to these S–XXL ranges (Avidlove S = 4–6, M = 6–8, L = 8–10).
  • Between sizes? Size up. Babydolls, chemises and slips are forgiving; bodysuits and garter sets are not.
  • Not sure at all? Go with a babydoll, slip or robe set over a teddy or bodysuit.

Quick pick

NeedPickPrice
Best overallChristmas Teddy Babydoll$34.99
VelvetVelvet Heart-Cup Slip$36.99
Most festiveRed Fur Heart Bodysuit$31.99
CheapestRed Mesh Set$26.99
Safest on sizeSlip + Lace Robe Set$45.99

FAQ

Is lingerie a good Christmas gift? Yes, if it's comfortable and in her size. Pick a forgiving cut like a babydoll, slip or robe set.

What color lingerie is best for Christmas? Red and wine are the classic picks; deep green velvet is a festive alternative.

What if I don't know her size? Check a top or dress from her closet and choose a babydoll or robe set, which fit a wider range.

When should I order for Christmas? Order by early December so there's time for shipping and any exchange.

What's the best Christmas lingerie gift under $40? The Christmas Lace Deep-V Teddy Babydoll ($34.99, S–XXL).

Related: Satin Slip Nightgowns Under $40 · Best Babydoll Lingerie Under $35 · Holiday Party Outfit Ideas

Laces earns a commission on some links (#affiliate). Prices and stock were checked Oct 30, 2026.

New date night picks every week

One short email a week with in-stock picks under $60. Unsubscribe anytime.

Coming soon