Skip to content

Some links are affiliates. Commission possible at no extra cost. Independent lookbook — not the brand.

Holiday Party Outfit Ideas for Women (Sexy Dresses Under $75)

The short answer

For a holiday party, wear one dress that catches the light, like sequins, metallic foil or red lace, and keep everything else simple. A fitted midi or long sleeves reads right for an office party. A sequin mini or a backless halter works for a friends' party or New Year's Eve. Add sheer black or sparkle stockings for winter. Our dress picks ran $54 to $71.25 on last check, all under $75. Laces Evening Wear is an independent lookbook. Browse here, then check out on the brand. Some links are affiliate links. Dressing for a dinner date instead? See what to wear for an anniversary dinner.

Work party vs friends' party: how sexy is too sexy?

For a work holiday party, keep the sexy detail to one place and let the fabric do the rest. For a friends' party, you can add a shorter hem or an open back.

  1. Work party: a midi or long sleeves in a festive fabric (red lace, gold metallic). Skip the plunge and the micro-mini.
  2. Friends' party or New Year's Eve: a sequin mini, a halter, or a fitted metallic dress. Sparkle stockings make it feel dressed up.
  3. Winter rule: sheer black stockings or thigh-highs plus a coat and a closed heel or ankle boot keep any of these warm enough.

5 holiday party outfit formulas under $75

The five holiday party dresses that work best are a red lace midi, a gold metallic maxi, a black sequin mini, a black metallic halter dress and a white long-sleeve slit midi. Each has one festive detail.

1. The classic red: lace hourglass midi + rhinestone thigh-highs

The Crimson Lace Hourglass Midi Dress is red stretch lace with a high halter neck and a fitted hourglass shape. It's covered and festive, so it works at a work party. It was $71.25 on last check, sizes S, M. Formula: red lace midi + GEMMA rhinestone sheer thigh highs ($95.95, made in Italy) + black pumps + a small gold clutch.

Red stretch-lace halter midi dress with an hourglass fitSheer black thigh-high stockings with rhinestone sparkle

2. The New Year's Eve: gold metallic long-sleeve maxi

The Gold Metallic Ruched Long-Sleeve Dress is a gold foil maxi with long sleeves and ruching that hugs the body. It's made in the USA. It was $59.00 on last check, sizes S, M. Formula: gold maxi + nude strappy heels + no necklace (the dress is the jewelry). Long sleeves make it the warmest pick here.

Gold metallic ruched long-sleeve maxi dress

3. The cocktail party: black sequin halter mini + crystal anklet stockings

The Sequin Rosette Halter Mini Dress is black sequins with a rosette at the halter neck. It was $54.99 on last check, sizes M, L. Formula: sequin mini + FILOMENA crystal anklet stockings ($95.95, XS, S, L–3XL) + black heels. The sparkle at the ankle repeats the sequins without adding more.

Black sequin halter mini dress with a rosette at the neckBlack stockings with a crystal band around the ankle

4. The friends' party: black metallic ruched halter dress

The Black Metallic Ruched Halter Dress is a black metallic halter with ruching down the skirt, made in the USA. It was $54.00 on last check, sizes S, L. Formula: black metallic dress + sheer black stockings + silver hoops + a faux-fur wrap.

Black metallic halter dress with a ruched skirt

5. The office party: white long-sleeve high-slit midi

The Long-Sleeve High-Slit Midi Dress is fitted with long sleeves, a round neck and a high slit, in white or khaki. It's the most work-safe pick: covered on top, with one sexy detail at the leg. It was $55.75 on last check, sizes S, M, L. Formula: white midi + gold earrings + nude or metallic heels. Add sheer tights if your office leans formal.

White long-sleeve fitted midi dress with a high slit

What to wear on your legs

In winter, wear sheer black stockings or thigh-highs with a party dress; sparkle versions do the dressing-up for you. Rhinestone or crystal stockings work best with plain black, red or gold dresses. Skip them with all-over sequins unless the sparkle is only at the ankle. For more on choosing them, see thigh highs vs stockings vs stay-ups.

After the party

For the after-party, a satin chemise is the easy gift-to-yourself. The Lounge Bunny Chemise is black and white satin, $38.00 on last check, sizes S–2X.

Black and white satin chemise

Quick pick

If your party is…WearPrice on last check
A work partyLong-Sleeve High-Slit Midi or Crimson Lace Hourglass Midi$55.75 / $71.25
New Year's EveGold Metallic Ruched Long-Sleeve Dress$59.00
A cocktail partySequin Rosette Halter Mini$54.99
A friends' partyBlack Metallic Ruched Halter Dress$54.00

FAQ

What should I wear to a holiday party?

Wear one festive dress (sequins, metallic or red lace) with simple accessories. Pick a midi or long sleeves for a work party, and a mini or halter for a friends' party.

What should I wear to a work holiday party that's festive but appropriate?

Choose a midi or a long-sleeve dress in a festive fabric, like red lace or gold metallic, and keep only one sexy detail, such as a leg slit or a halter neck.

Can I wear a sequin dress in winter?

Yes. Add sheer black stockings, a closed heel or ankle boot and a coat. Long sleeves or a midi length add warmth.

What do I wear on my legs with a party dress in winter?

Sheer black stockings or thigh-highs. Rhinestone or crystal-ankle styles add sparkle to a plain dress.

Shop the edit

Related: All Laces guides · Anniversary dinner outfit ideas · Going-out outfits for your 30s and 40s · The sexy little black dress under $60 · Affordable sexy eveningwear under $50 · Thigh highs vs stockings vs stay-ups Laces Evening Wear is an independent lookbook. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. You browse on Laces and buy on the brand.