Skip to content

Some links are affiliates. Commission possible at no extra cost. Independent lookbook — not the brand.

How to Style a Lace Bodysuit for a Night Out

The short answer

To wear a lace bodysuit out without it reading as lingerie, pair it with high-waist jeans or a midi skirt, add a blazer or leather jacket, and keep shoes clean (heels or polished boots). A black lace nude body is the easiest starting point; a long-sleeve plunge or a color lace body works when you want more coverage or a celebration note. Every piece below had at least two buyable sizes on last check.

Laces Evening Wear is an independent lookbook. Browse here, then check out on the brand. Some links are affiliate links.

The night-out formula (body + bottoms + cover)

  1. Bodysuit as the top — lace that is lined or lace-over-nude at the bust, not an open-cup cut.
  2. High-waist bottoms — dark jeans, tailored trousers, or a midi skirt so the snap crotch stays out of sight.
  3. A structured cover — blazer, leather jacket, or an open long-sleeve midi when it gets cold.
  4. One sparkle finish — rhinestone thigh highs or simple metallic jewelry, not both fighting the lace.

Teddy vs bodysuit as a base layer: soft-cup teddy vs lace bodysuit. What to wear under sheer dresses (different intent): what to wear under a sheer mesh dress.

5 lace bodysuit looks

1. The black lace nude body (hero night-out top)

The Black Lace Nude Bodysuit (AMIclubwear) is a black lace bodysuit with a nude mesh underlay — the classic "lace top" look for dinner and bars. It was $27.99 on last check, in Black S and M. Wear it with high-waist black jeans and a blazer; skip a busy necklace so the lace neckline stays clean.

Black lace bodysuit with nude underlay

2. The deep-V lace body (budget, S–XL)

The Black Lace Deep-V Bodysuit (Avidlove) is a black lace halter deep-V bodysuit. It was $21.89 on last check, in Black S–XL. Best with a blazer that frames the V, or a high-neck jacket you leave open. The wider size run makes this the easy first buy if AMI S/M is gone.

Black lace halter deep-V bodysuit

Budget alternate under $20: the Black Lace Strappy Bow Bodysuit (AMIclubwear), $19.99, Black SM and ML on last check — keep the bow detail as the only extra, and cover with a jacket for dinner.

Black lace strappy bodysuit with bow detail

3. The long-sleeve plunge (cooler nights)

The Khaki Lace Plunge Bodysuit (Avidlove) is a long-sleeve cutout plunge lace bodysuit. It was $36.99 on last check, with Khaki (and Black) in XS–XXL. Long sleeves do half the "not lingerie" work for fall. Pair with dark denim and boots; choose Khaki for a softer night-out color or Black for clubs.

Khaki long-sleeve lace plunge bodysuit

4. Color lace bodies (champagne, pink, cutout black)

  • Champagne criss-cross: the Champagne Lace Bodysuit (Avidlove), $34.99, Champagne S–XXL on last check — warm under restaurant light with black trousers.
  • Pink lace ruffle: the Pink Lace Ruffle Bodysuit (Avidlove), $34.99, Pink S–XXL — birthday-bar energy; keep bottoms black.
  • Black lace cutout: the Black Lace Cutout Bodysuit (Avidlove), $21.99, Black M/L (also White S/L) — cross-strap cutouts stay intentional under a blazer.
Champagne lace criss-cross bodysuitPink lace ruffle V-neck bodysuitBlack lace cutout cross-strap bodysuit

5. Lace body under a slit midi (dress-night formula)

When you want a dress on top, start with the black lace nude or deep-V body, then add the Long-Sleeve High-Slit Midi Dress (AMIclubwear), $55.75, in Khaki or White S–L on last check. The slit flashes lace intentionally; long sleeves keep the silhouette dinner-ready. Sit-test the slit before you leave.

Long-sleeve high-slit midi dressBlack lace bodysuit with nude underlay

The finishing detail (hosiery)

Add GEMMA Black Rhinestone Sheer Thigh Highs (VienneMilano), $95.95, Classic Black 1XS–3XL, under a mini skirt or with the slit midi in cooler weather. One sparkle lane is enough — if the bodysuit already has bows or cutouts, keep hosiery quieter or skip it.

Black rhinestone sparkle sheer thigh highs

Hosiery definitions: thigh highs vs stockings vs stay-ups. Plus-size stay-up fit: plus-size thigh highs that stay up.

Sizing tips

  • AMI lace bodies (nude, strappy bow): size by AMIclubwear's chart. The nude body was only S and M on last check — order soon if you need those sizes. Strappy bow runs SM / ML.
  • Avidlove: deep-V S–XL; khaki plunge XS–XXL; champagne, pink ruffle, and cutout have broad runs (confirm your color still has ≥2 sizes before relying on it). Size by Avidlove's chart, not jeans size.
  • Slit midi: Khaki and White in S–L on last check — not a full black run that morning.
  • VienneMilano GEMMA: size by height/weight on their chart; runs through 3XL.

Mistakes to skip

  1. Low-rise jeans with a thong bodysuit. High-waist bottoms hide the snap and look finished.
  2. No cover in a bright restaurant. A blazer or the long-sleeve midi turns lace into eveningwear.
  3. Open-cup or crotchless cuts for dinner. Save those for later; this guide sticks to closed lace bodies you can wear out.
  4. Matching red lace + red shoes + red bag. One hero is enough — let the bodysuit or the hosiery sparkle, not both in loud color.
  5. Skipping the sit test. Deep-V and slit midi both need a seated check before the reservation.

Quick pick

VibePickPrice (on last check)
Classic night outBlack lace nude bodysuit + jeans + blazer$27.99
Budget deep-VAvidlove black lace deep-V (S–XL)$21.89
Under $20Black lace strappy bow bodysuit$19.99
Cooler weatherKhaki long-sleeve plunge bodysuit$36.99
Warm colorChampagne lace criss-cross bodysuit$34.99
Celebration pinkPink lace ruffle bodysuit$34.99
Dress nightSlit midi over black lace nude body$55.75 + $27.99
FinishGEMMA rhinestone thigh highs$95.95

FAQ

How do I wear a lace bodysuit out without it looking like lingerie?

High-waist jeans or a midi skirt, a blazer or jacket, and closed lace (lined or lace-over-nude) instead of open-cup cuts. Keep jewelry simple.

What should I wear with a black lace bodysuit for a night out?

Black or dark denim, a structured blazer, and heels or boots. Add rhinestone thigh highs only if you want one sparkle detail.

Can I wear a lace bodysuit with jeans?

Yes — that is the easiest formula. Choose a high-waist cut so the bodysuit snaps stay covered when you sit.

What lace bodysuit works for cooler weather?

A long-sleeve plunge lace bodysuit (the khaki/black Avidlove option here) under a leather jacket, or the same body under a long-sleeve slit midi.

Are these bodysuits in stock?

On last check (2026-10-14), every linked piece had at least two buyable sizes at the merchant. The AMI black lace nude was S/M only that morning.

How does buying from Laces work?

Laces Evening Wear is a lookbook, not a store. Open the product page on Laces, then check out on the brand (AMIclubwear, Avidlove, or VienneMilano). Sizes, shipping and returns are handled by the brand.

Shop the edit (verified in stock 2026-10-14)

Related: Soft-cup teddy vs lace bodysuit · What to wear under a sheer mesh dress · Going-out outfits for your 30s and 40s · Birthday dinner outfit ideas · Red dress date night · Thigh highs vs stockings vs stay-ups · Plus-size thigh highs that stay up

Laces Evening Wear is an independent lookbook. Some links are affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. You browse on Laces and buy on the brand.